CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Ms. Yvonne Long
Hugo Boss Fashions USA, Inc.
270 Elan Court
Midway, GA 31320

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Long:

In your letter dated August 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, Model Saggo, is a men’s jacket constructed from 49% wool, 36% cotton, 15% polyamide, heavy weight double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The jacket has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; a small appliqué sewn to the left pouch pocket; and a close fitting, self-fabric, banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for Model Saggo will be 6101.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 61.7 cents per kilogram plus 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Model Saggo falls within textile category designation 434. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division